2,509
edits
m (Lists a number of Far-right alt-tech platforms.) Tags: Replaced Reverted |
(Undo revision 1846 by Neostalinistprop (talk)) Tag: Undo |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | '''Alternative social media platforms''' aim to challenge the societal control of Big Tech social media, such as [[Facebook]] and [[Twitter]]. | ||
These platforms tend to either be based in countries outside of the imperial core or are open source alternatives which tend to avoid any jurisdiction at all. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+Alternative social media<ref>[https://news.bitcoin.com/big-techs-freedom-of-speech-purge-pushes-people-to-censorship-resistant-blockchain-social-media/ Big Tech's Freedom of Speech Purge Pushes People to Censorship-Resistant Blockchain Social Media] by Jamie Redman on Bitcoin.com</ref> | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|'''Link''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lemmy]] | |||
|[[FOSS]] [[Reddit]] alternative | |||
|https://join-lemmy.org | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mastodon]] | |||
|FOSS [[Twitter]] alternative | |||
|https://joinmastodon.org | |||
|- | |||
|[[PeerTube]] | |||
|FOSS [[YouTube]] alternative | |||
|https://joinpeertube.org | |||
|- | |||
|[[VK]] | |||
|[[Russian]] social media, and an app. | |||
|[https://vk.com http://vk.com] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Telegram]] | |||
|[[Russian]] chat app, considered social media because some chats are used as interactive "feeds" (like [[ASB News]]) | |||
|https://telegram.org/ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weibo]] | |||
|[[Chinese]] social media | |||
|[https://weibo.com http://weibo.com] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minds]] | |||
|FOSS [[cryptocurrency]]-based social media | |||
|https://www.minds.com | |||
|- | |||
|[[Panquake]] | |||
|FOSS cryptocurrency-based social media (hasn't yet been launched) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Plaxed | |||
|Venezuelan social media | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gab]] | |||
|American alt-tech microblogging | |||
|http://gab.com | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diaspora]] | |||
| | |||
|https://diasporafoundation.org | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parler]] | |||
| | |||
|https://parler.com | |||
|- | |||
|Flote | |||
| | |||
|https://flote.app | |||
|- | |||
|Sola | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Manyverse | |||
| | |||
|https://www.manyver.se | |||
|} | |||
== Further reading == | |||
* [https://en.prolewiki.org/wiki/Alternative_social_media_platforms Alternative social media platforms] on [[ProleWiki]] | |||
== References == |